?

Log in

 
 
09 October 2006 @ 05:54 am
#15: Banners/Headers (12)  
There will be an actual update within the week. 'Actual update' meaning icons. Shallow icons, but that's another topic entirely.

This post was suggested by essenceofadream, because she obviously has far better ideas than I do. (To pimp her icon journal: beyondbrilliant.)

Long ramble short: I'm putting up past headers because I never use them twice, and thought maybe somebody would get some use out of them. Some are scary, some I'm happy with, one I have no idea what I was thinking besides "Ooooh, shirtless Hugh Jackman as Wolverine."

Under the cut shown using thumbnails (this post might be slightly image-heavy):
Movies: Wolverine, X2, X3, Jack/Elizabeth, Oliver Wood, Dumbledore/Snape/Draco (relating to Half-Blood Prince. ...And not in a shippy way. *g*)
People: Keira Knightley, Audrey Hepburn, Zooey Deschanel, Jake Gyllenhaal, Famke Janseen/Hugh Jackman, Morten Harket (lead singer of A-ha)
TV: Grissom/Sara

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us


Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us


Uh, if any daring soul wants to use these, you don't have to credit. That doesn't mean you can steal them, though. :p As always, resources are here.

Tags:
 
 
feeling: amusedamused
hearing: X3: The Last Stand
 
 
 
essenceofadream: Wolverine - everywhereessenceofadream on October 9th, 2006 04:49 pm (UTC)
Oh wow yay! You know I'm definately gonna be snagging some of these... When I'm not so lazy and actually do a new layout :0

They're all gorgeous though :D
Angie: (HP) Dumbledore - maze rape LOLcynnabug on October 14th, 2006 05:25 am (UTC)
Heh, I fully refuse to believe all are gorgeous, as there's some that still kinda scare me. *g* But thank you anyway, and you'll have to let me see when/if you do use any. *nods*
essenceofadream: Pimp caneessenceofadream on October 16th, 2006 01:15 am (UTC)
Oh yes mam, I will def. let you know :)
P.S. THAT ICON IS FUNNY :D
Angie: Pluto - 'fuck'cynnabug on October 16th, 2006 01:34 pm (UTC)
*snickers at your icon* Man, the Order of the Phoenix movie needs Lucius' pimp cane so much. As long as it doesn't take away from anything Snape-related.

Yay! And you'd better let me know; I know where your LJ's at. ;)

*cackles and pets Dumbledore* I adore that icon so much. entropic_icons makes amazing HP icons. Amazing icons overall, but the HP are especially good.

essenceofadream: Catwoman - hear me roaressenceofadream on October 19th, 2006 03:15 am (UTC)
Hm well I will have to check out the icons over there... And Lucus' pimp cane is TEH BEST :D
Valliegurl: Draco Malfoyvalliegurl on October 9th, 2006 05:13 pm (UTC)
these are awesome!
Angie: (AKT) 'something bad'cynnabug on October 14th, 2006 05:25 am (UTC)
Thank you!
Meeps!dark_soul_lost on October 9th, 2006 09:19 pm (UTC)
Wait ... did you buy the X3 DVDs already??? ::jealous:: Anyway, my favorite is the Eowyn & Faramir one. I'm a sucker for that couple. Aragon is stupid for not loving Eowyn (ok, I'll stop bashing him now). I think I already told you why I love that banner. The flowers make it ever so lovely & the grey texture (which you made into a border) made it look like a page out of a scrapbook.

But wait, why do you have a banner of Jack Sparrow & Elizabeth Swann?????? A ship??? Jack is so pretty.

I love your use of textures in the Faramir/Eowyn & Sara/Grissom ones! & probably your other ones too! I think I have a crush on your style of making banners, especially if you use those kinds of textures.

Angie: (5th Element) Zorg - his kingdomcynnabug on October 14th, 2006 06:10 am (UTC)
I don't have them yet, but eventually. Hopefully. I'm wanting them, but I'm also on the fence about wanting them. It's...odd.

Aragorn is stupid, but then again, if he and Eowyn did hook up, Faramir mightn't have had his happy ending. I'll settle for Faramir's emo-ish tendencies going away over Aragorn being smart. *g* (And even then, I still want Eowyn and Aragorn together. Miranda and Viggo? Too, too pretty.)

And ohhhh, are Jack and Elizabeth shippy in the latest Pirates movie, and they're all kinda of awesome together. And so pretty! Everybody's pretty in the Pirates' movies. Especially Jack Norrington; scruff suits him.

You've mentioned the textures before, although I think the crush thing is new, but I just can't thank you enough for those kind words. Seriously, thank you so much. <3

Meeps!dark_soul_lost on October 9th, 2006 09:54 pm (UTC)
Wah! Angie! You are online! I am on MSN, but not for long because I have to go home soon (I'm in school). Just want to say hi!
Angie: (CSI) GSR - spank or diecynnabug on October 9th, 2006 10:46 pm (UTC)
...So I kinda stalk comments to new posts for a few days before responding. I am not a bad person!!!

...*coughs*

I am online! And I was on MSN, but saw you weren't on and was all *immediately signs off*, but you should sign on if you're able when you get home!

...Ugh, I hate living in an entirely different time zone from you. We wouldn't have to live in the same state, but same time zone would be nice.

(Deleted comment)
Angie: (5th Element) Korben - multifacetedcynnabug on November 11th, 2006 08:11 am (UTC)
Thanks!
Matildahmms_gree on March 26th, 2008 12:46 pm (UTC)
These are lovely. I snagged some.